Privacy Policy & Collection Statement

Canberra Raiders and CRRL Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

In this privacy policy “we”, “us”, “our” and “Canberra Raiders” means Canberra Raiders and Canberra Region Rugby League (CRRL), its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes how we collect, use and handle your Personal Information.

Canberra Raiders recognises the importance of your privacy and your right to control your Personal Information[1] and is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws. We will only request Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities as a Rugby League club. Please be aware, you are under no obligation to provide us with your Personal Information, but if you choose not to provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of one or more of the features we offer and it will be harder for us to confirm your identity and be sure it is you that we are dealing with. On request and wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will offer you the opportunity of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when entering transactions, or otherwise dealing with, Canberra Raiders.

  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AS PART OF THE RUGBY LEAGUE EXCHANGE

Canberra Raiders is always seeking to better understand our player and fan preferences including by analysing your Personal Information to understand trends and interests. Canberra Raiders has, in conjunction with the National Rugby League, other clubs, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country League of NSW and selected third parties, established a data storage architecture and data sharing platform for processing Personal Information with this aim (Rugby League Exchange).

The NRL will be responsible for the maintenance and administration of the Rugby League Exchange. Canberra Raiders will share your Personal Information with the NRL as part of the Rugby League Exchange in order to facilitate analysis of fan behaviour and preferences to improve fan support, fan offerings, provide more targeted content and products and any other purposes described in the NRL’s Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read the NRL’s Privacy Policy to understand how your Personal Information will be handled in relation to the Rugby League Exchange. The NRL’s Privacy Policy is located at www.nrl.com/privacy-policy

  1. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY WE COLLECT?

The types of Personal Information Canberra Raiders may collect depends on the purposes for which such information is collected but may include (without limitation):

  • your name, gender, date or birth, occupation, residential address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • memberships, subscriptions and attendance history at Canberra Raiders matches (whether you have used your membership to purchase tickets, or as a casual ticket purchaser);
  • purchasing preferences and financial details which we collect when you buy tickets, purchase merchandise and/or as part of competitions and promotions.

 

Canberra Raiders will generally not collect Sensitive Information[2] from you. However, where Canberra Raiders seeks to collect Sensitive Information from you, it will do so in accordance with applicable privacy laws, for instance by obtaining your consent for such a collection.

In addition to Personal Information, we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies on our network to collect information about your usage (for instance, third party websites you visit to better understand your preferences and what types of products and services you may be interested in).

 

 

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Canberra Raiders will collect Personal Information directly from you (without limitation):

 

In addition to collecting Personal Information directly from you, we may also collect your Personal Information from:

  • the NRL, QRL, NSWRL and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster);
  • Any other contracted third parties who collect Personal Information (for example CRRL SportingPulse registration system, Game Day POS systems and Club Corporate Network).
  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE, HOLD AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Canberra Raiders collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for Canberra Raiders to perform one or more functions or activities as a club including (without limitation):

  • organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving Canberra Raiders (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);
  • to enable us to confirm your identity;
  • promotion and sale of Canberra Raiders products (for example membership, merchandise and registration);
  • direct marketing of Canberra Raiders products or services; and
  • direct marketing of Canberra Raiders corporate partners products and services.

 

We use, disclose or hold your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, a related secondary purpose, or as otherwise required in accordance with applicable privacy laws (for instance, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information to a law enforcement agency).

  1. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Canberra Raiders may provide your Personal Information to third parties as part of our functions and activities including (without limitation):

  • Delivery, courier and postal organisations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organisations in order to deliver products/services you order;
  • National Rugby League, other clubs, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange. The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services the NRL believes will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation’s preference centre or contact the NRL’s Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy located at nrl.com/privacy-policy

 

  • Law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it.
  • Canberra Raiders may engage email marketing providers, market research companies, promotions management and other data analytics companies to perform direct marketing on our behalf. You will always have the right to opt out of receiving promotional materials from us.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Canberra Raiders are unlikely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients unless there is a direct need to do so in relation to our reasons for collecting the information listed in section 5 above.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We understand you have entrusted us with the protection of your Personal Information. As such, we take reasonable steps, with the assistance of the NRL, to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes engaging reputable third party service providers and ensuring that we engage (where possible and practical to do so) in best practice security systems and procedures.

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access or correct your Personal Information through:

  • your NRL Account profile; or
  • by contacting Canberra Raiders/CRRL Privacy Officer via (02) 6253 3515 or privacy@raiders.com.au

NOTE: Please ensure that any written request for access or correction addressed to our Privacy Officer provides adequate detail that enables us to identify you as well as the specific Personal Information you want to access or have corrected.  Where your request will incur costs, we may charge you a fee to cover those costs (for instance, reasonable staff costs in searching for, locating and retrieving the requested Personal Information). We will inform you of any such charges prior to your request being actioned.

 

In certain circumstances, we may refuse to provide you access to your Personal Information. Where we refuse you access, we will provide you with a written explanation as to the reasons for the rejection (for example, we may refuse to disclose Personal Information to you where such access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, we are unable to identify you, or the information you refer to). In such cases we may offer you the opportunity to provide a record that will be stored by us, that notes your concerns and/or corrections.

  1. INQUIRIES PROCEDURE

All complaints and inquiries concerning your Personal Information, including in respect of alleged breaches of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, should be directed to the Canberra Raiders/CRRL Privacy Officer via:

Email: privacy@raiders.com.au or Post: 2 Eade Street Bruce ACT 2617

At all times, privacy inquiries and complaints will be treated seriously, and dealt with promptly and confidentially.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. We may update this Policy from time to time and will post the updated version on our website, but may not personally notify you. Periodic checks of our Privacy Policy is advised.

[1] The Privacy Act defines Personal Information as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

 

[2] Sensitive Information is a type of Personal Information and includes information about an individual’s:  health (including predictive genetic information); racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes; biometric templates.

Canberra Raiders CRRL Collection Statement

  1. INTRODUCTION

In this Collection Statement “we”, “us”, “our” and “Canberra Raiders” means Canberra Raiders and/or Canberra Region Rugby League (CRRL), its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Collection Statement and our related Privacy Policy www.raiders.com.au/privacy-policy carefully as it describes the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information[1]. Capitalised terms in this Collection Statement have the meaning given to such terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Canberra Raiders collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for Canberra Raiders to perform one or more of its functions or activities set out below:

  • organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving Canberra Raiders (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);
  • To enable us to confirm your identity;
  • promotion and sale of Canberra Raiders products (for example membership, merchandise, registration, etc.);
  • direct marketing of Canberra Raiders products or services; and
  • direct marketing of Canberra Raiders corporate partners products or services.

 

  1. WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT COLLECTED?

The main consequence if you do not provide Canberra Raiders with your Personal Information is that we will not be able to provide you with information that may be relevant or interesting to you, for example about our upcoming matches and the products and services we provide, including things such as discount offers, ticketing and exciting initiatives we are undertaking.  If you do not provide us with sufficient Personal Information to be able to confirm your identity, it makes it more difficult for us to protect your information.

  1. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Canberra Raiders may disclose your Personal Information to (without limitation):

  • Delivery, courier and postal organisations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organisations in order to deliver products you order;
  • National Rugby League, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country Rugby League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange (to see more information about the Rugby League Exchange, please visit the NRL Privacy Policy at nrl.com/privacy-policy. The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation’s preference centre or contact the NRL’s Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy; and
  • Law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it.

 

The type of Personal Information we may disclose to those third parties includes (without limitation) your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, favourite players and any other Personal Information collected that is considered by us to be relevant to the purpose of the disclosure.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Canberra Raiders are unlikely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, unless there is a direct need to do so in relation to the Purpose of Collection listed in section 2 above.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or comments in relation to our Collection Statement, or if you wish to correct or access your Personal Information held by Canberra Raiders or make a complaint, please contact:

Attention: Canberra Raiders/CRRL Privacy Officer at privacy@raiders.com.au

 

This collection statement was last updated on 2 May 2018.

[1] The Privacy Act defines Personal Information as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
a.whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b.whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

CRRL SPONSORS