Blumers Lawyers George Tooke Shield Round 8 Wrap

With just one round remaining before the grand final, the top two teams in each George Tooke Shield competiton have been decided after an exciting round of action.

Open Men’s

Bungendore Tigers 22 d Gunning Roos 16

The Bungendore Tigers ended the finals hopes of Gunning with a tight 22-16 win at Gunning Showground on Saturday.

With the scores locked at 16-16, Tigers centre Mitch Sullivan ran through a gap in Gunning’s defence to score the winning try, with Robert Sheffield kicking the conversion.

Bradley Laurent, Jack Bramley and Mark Hogan scored the other tries for Bungendore.

The Roos fought hard for their season but came up just short in the end. Centre Jackson Paton scored a double, with Will Goode scoring the other try. Five-eighth Bayley Loughhead kicked two conversions.

The win sees Bungendore finish round eight in first place, just ahead of the Gordon Highlanders on for-and-against.

 

Burrangong Bears forfeit against Gordon Highlanders 

The Burrangong Bears had to forfeit their game against the Gordon Highlanders due to lack of players.

The Highlanders get the two points, and remain equal first with the Tigers.

 

Specsavers GTS Ladies League Tag

Bungendore Tigerettes #1 34 d Gunning Rooettes 4

The Bungendore Tigerettes #1 maintained their unbeaten winning streak with a 34-4 win over the Gunning Rooettes at Gunning Showground on Saturday.

The Tigerettes #1 were strong in both defence and attack, running in six tries and keeping the Rooettes to just one try.

Jessica O’Rourke scored a hat-trick for the visiting side, with Ellen Shoobert, Isobel Iffland-Mihaich and Jamie Stewart all notching up four-pointers.

Sarah Hearne scored Gunning’s only points of the game.

Bungendore #1 remain on top of the ladder, six points ahead of the Burrangong Bears.

 

Burrangong Bears 28 d Bungendore Tigerettes #2 0

The Burrangong Bears wrapped up second place on the ladder with a strong 28-0 win over the Bungendore Tigerettes #2 team at North Park on Sunday.

The Bears were very solid throughout their game, and will now play Bungendore Tigerettes #1 in the grand final in two week’s time.

Annicka Picker was best on field for Burrangong, scoring a try, kicking four conversions and lifting her team on the field.

Bridget Maloney scored two tries, with Kristy Brown and Sara Lang scoring the other two.

The Bears take on the Gunning Rooettes in round nine, while the two Bungendore Tigerettes sides face off.

 

Photo by Trisha Sullivan

CRRL SPONSORS