Country Championships Final Preview

The Monaro Colts will attempt to defend their CRL Under-23’s Country Championships title when they face Northern Rivers in the Grand Final this Saturday at Kirkham Park in Camden.

The Colts qualified for the final after defeating the Illawarra South Coast Dragons 48-18 in the semi-final at Workers Arena last weekend.

Monaro led by eight points at halftime before hitting their straps in the second half to run over the top of their opponent, nine tries to three.

Monaro halfback, Derek Hay, said that despite the big win the Colts didn’t see themselves as favourites for this weekend.

“We don’t see ourselves as the top side,” Hay said. “It hard to compare ourselves with Northern Rivers because as they are in the Northern Pool, we haven’t seen a lot of them.”

However, Hay knows that Northern Rivers will provide them with their biggest test to date after they defeated the North Coast 64-12.

“They are going to be a strong side,” Hay said. “Any side that wins 64-12 are going to be a good side, so we’ll have to put our best foot forward.”

Head to crrl.com.au/live-stream to watch the Colts attempt to win back to back titles.

Article by Vincent Smith-Koppie

Team Lists

Monaro Colts v Northern Rivers (Kirkham Park, Camden)

Kick-Off: 12:30pm / Live stream available 

Monaro Colts

1. Ryan McQueen (C) (West Belconnen Warriors)
2. Kyle Shepperdson (Merimbula-Pambula Bulldogs)
3. Tevita Aroha-Tuinauvai (West Belconnen Warriors)
4. Ryley Thomas (West Belconnen Warriors)
5. Chris Hart (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs)
6. Nicolas Cornish (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs)
7. Derek Hay (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
8. Kye Madden (Gungahlin Bulls)
9. Zac Patch (Queanbeyan Blues)
10. Luke Skidmore (Gungahlin Bulls)
11. Nuk Ngere (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
12. Cleve McGhie (Woden Rams)
13. Tyson Greenwood (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs)
14. Daine Spencer (Woden Rams)
15. Ron Leapai (Woden Rams)
21. Luke Ingram (Bombala Blue Heelers)
22. Connor Brebner (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs)
23. Noa Vaniusi (Tuggeranong Bushrangers)

Coach: Ash Barnes

Northern Rivers

1. Jacob Follent (Lismore Marists)
2.Michael Dwane (Ballina)
3.Ryce Riches (Ballina)
4. Ben O’Gorman (Cudgen)
5. Liam Anderson (Ballina)
6. Sam Grant (Cudgen)
7.Tahne Robinson (Tweed Coast)
8.Caleb Ziebel (Cudgen)
9. Joe Besgrove (Murwillumbah)
10. Nick Morrisey (Casino)
11.Anthony Colman (Ballina) Captain
12.Jacob Hoban ( Lismore Marists)
13. Kyle Kennedy(Lismore Marists)
14. Luke Campbell (Tweed Coast)
15. Hayden Pratt (Casino)
16. Kalani Hensby (Tweed Coast)
17. Lochie Perren (Lismore Marists)

Coach: Max Beecher

CRRL SPONSORS