CRC Team of the Year – Halves

We’ve collected all the votes from the McIntyre Medal to form the 2018 Austbrokers Canberra Raiders Cup Team of the Year.

We’ll go through each position and if votes are tied, the player whose club finished higher on the ladder or went further in the finals series will be chosen for the position.

Halves

Brent Crisp – (Queanbeyan Kangaroos – 13 votes)

Last year’s McIntyre Medalist had a quieter year by his lofty standards but the Kangaroo’s playmaker was still a force to be reckoned with in 2018.

The veteran half scored eight tries for the season and kicked 71 goals, as he helped the Queanbeyan based side to yet another finals campaign.

Lincoln Withers – (Woden Valley Rams – 17 votes)

It was a fairytale year for Lincoln Withers and the Woden Valley Rams as the former NRL and Super League playmaker returned to his junior club in emphatic fashion.

It was no coincidence that Woden’s slow start to the season was impacted by Withers’ injury trouble but once he was fit and firing, the Rams were unstoppable.

Then on Grand Final day, the halfback wrote the perfect script with a field goal to win the match and snap Woden’s 22 year Premiership drought.

Contenders

Jake Scholes (Gungahlin Bulls – 11 votes)

The young half was a shining light in a side that struggled at times throughout the season.

Switching between the halves and hooker, Scholes scored two tries for the season, including an important four pointer that gave the Bulls their most memorable win of the season.

Josh Fattore (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs – 9 votes)

Another young half who stood up for a side that struggled at times in the competition.

His speed and footwork always threatened opposition defences and he managed to score nine tries across the season.

Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues – 8 votes)

It wasn’t a great year for the Queanbeyan Blues but their captain-coach was a prominent figure across the course of the campaign.

The captain-coach was at the heart of all of the Blues’ attack as he accrued 90 points across the season with two tries and forty goals.

Austbrokers Canberra Raiders Cup – Team of the Year

1. Matt Gruber – Tuggeranong Bushrangers
2. Tevita Aroha Tuinauvai – West Belconnen Warriors
3. Junior Vatikani – Yass Magpies
4. Jake Wheeler – Queanbeyan Blues
5. Michael Brophy – Tuggeranong Bushrangers
6. Brent Crisp – Queanbeyan Kangaroos
7. Lincoln Withers – Woden Valley Rams
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.

14.
15.
16.
17.

Coach:

CRRL SPONSORS