CRC Team of the Year – Wingers

We’ve collected all the votes from the McIntyre Medal to form the 2018 Austbrokers Canberra Raiders Cup Team of the Year.

We’ll go through each position and if votes are tied, the player whose club finished higher on the ladder or went further in the finals series will be chosen for the position.

Wingers

Tevita Aroha-Tuinauvai (West Belconnen Warriors – 14 votes)

Capable of playing in the centers or on the wing, Tevita Aroha-Tuinauvai left defenders in his wake with powerful hitups and his try scoring ability.

After spending 2017 with the Queanbeyan Kangaroos, the Monaro Under 23 representative returned to the Warriors where he scored nine tries during the 2018 campaign.

Despite being dropped to Reserve Grade for a game midway through the season, it didn’t stop Aroha-Tuinauvai from being easily the highest polling winger, with nine votes more than the next best winger.

Michael Brophy (Tuggeranong Bushrangers – 5 votes)

Serious injury derailed the majority of Michael Brophy’s 2017 campaign but the veteran outside back returned in style in 2018.

Brophy played all across the Tuggeranong backline throughout the season and scored eight tries for the season.

Importantly, his two tries in the final match of the regular season helped the Bushrangers claimed their first ever Minor Premiership.

Contenders

Sekope Meke (Queanbeyan Kangaroos – 5 votes)

After spending the 2017 season playing in the Illawarra Division, Meke returned to the Queanbeyan Kangaroos and added plenty of strike to the Kangaroos backline.

Meke scored nine tries in only 11 matches in what was his best return in a season on the Canberra Raiders Cup.

Jackson Duffey (West Belconnen Warriors – 3 votes)

Duffey split his time between fullback and the wing during his first season in the Austbrokers Canberra Raiders Cup. He scored three tries for the year and played a big role in the Warriors’ good start to the season.

Austbrokers Canberra Raiders Cup – Team of the Year

1. Matt Gruber – Tuggeranong Bushrangers
2. Tevita Aroha Tuinauvai – West Belconnen Warriors
3.
4.
5. Michael Brophy – Tuggeranong Bushrangers
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.

14.
15.
16.
17.

Coach:

CRRL SPONSORS