Historical Second Division Competition Premiers

Federal Capital Territory and District Rugby League

1928 Acton Rovers
1929 South City 13-2 Hall
1930 West City 6-5 Hall
1931 North City 7-0 South City
1932 West City 11-0 North City
1933 South City 7-5 Hall
1934 South City 9-8 Molongolo
1935 South City 8-7 Molongolo
1936 No information available
1937 No information available

A.C.T. District Rugby League

1946 North City 11-11 West City (North City won replay 15-5)
1947 North City 6-3 Causeway Rovers
1948 North City Causeway Rovers
1949 North City 8-0 Causeway Rovers
1950 North City 10-9 Causeway Rovers
1951 Causeway Rovers 10-9 North City
1952 Captain’s Flat 11-10 Causeway Rovers
1953 North City 21-2 Causeway Rovers
1954 Zone format
1955 No information available
1956 No information available
1957 Northern Suburbs versus Yass
1958 No information available
1959 No information available
1960 No information available
1961 No information available
1962 No information available
1963 No information available
1964 Harman/Navy 20-15 Canberra Rovers
1965 R.A.A.F 11-3 Captain’s Flat
1966 Bungendore 9-7 Braidwood
1967 Queanbeyan Kangaroos 11-9 Bungendore
1968 Captain’s Flat 4-3 Bungendore
1969 Woden Valley 30-4 ANU-Harman
1970 Captain’s Flat 12-7 Woden Valley
1971 Captain’s Flat 25-8 St Christophers
1972 North Canberra 39-16 Captain’s Flat
1973 West Canberra 25-6 Belconnen United
1974 Bungendore def ANU
1975 Harman 13-4 West Canberra
1976 Canberra Camels 12-7 Harman

Group 19 Second Division

1977 Canberra Camels 7-5 Captain’s Flat
1978 Captain’s Flat 16-3 Canberra Camels
1979 Captain’s Flat 21-7 Australian National University

A.C.T. Rugby League Second Division

1980 Canberra Camels 15-10 Captain’s Flat
1981 Captain’s Flat 15-5 Canberra Camels
1982 Lakes United Blue 18-5 North Canberra
1983 Weston Creek 18-6 Harman
1984 Harman 28-8 North Canberra
1985 Ambassador Camels 38-6 North Canberra

Canberra Cup

1986 Yass United 13-6 Ambassador Camels
1987 Gunning 10-6 Valley Statesmen
1988 Valley Statesmen 7-2 Queanbeyan RSL
1989 Queanbeyan RSL 35-2 Canberra Giants
1990 Yass United 26-18 Bungendore
1991 Bogong 34-16 Valley Dragons
1992 Valley Dragons 24-20 Valley Statesmen
1993 Jerrabomberra 28-8 Bogong
1994 Crookwell 20-12 Jerrabomberra
1995 Sails 6-4 Bungendore
1996 Harman 14-12 Sails
1997 Valley Statesmen 20-16 South Tuggeranong
1998 Bungendore 30-6 Goulburn

CRRL SPONSORS