Junior Grand Final Wrap – Saturday

Under 10s

Zone 3

Belconnen United Sharks 42 d Bungendore Orange 26

Bungendore Orange shot out of the blocks with two quick tries, but the Belconnen United Sharks hit back emphatically with five of their own.

The Sharks continued to pile on the points with two quick tries in the second half but Bungendore kept fighting hard and were rewarded with three tries.

However, the Sharks managed to seal the win with a late try.

Player of the Match: Blake Kemp (Belconnen United Sharks)

Zone 2

Crookwell Green Devils 30 d West Belconnen Blue 28

Both Crookwell and West Belconnen started strongly as the two traded tries within the opening minutes.

However, West Belconnen edged in front thanks to a pinpoint cross-field kick which was duly gathered and grounded in the in goal.

Crookwell started the second half strongly and managed to create a comfortable lead, but West Belconnen ensured a grandstand finish with two late tries.

Despite the nerves, Crookwell managed to hold on to claim a memorable two point victory.

Player of the Match: Levi Woods (Crookwell Green Devils)

Zone 1

Goulburn Stockmen Blue 32 d South Tuggeranong Red 24

Goulburn got off to a flying start with an early try thanks to powerful run but South Tuggeranong managed to stay with them as the two teams traded tries.

With the scores locked at 12 all, the Stockmen managed to score on either side of halftime to seize the momentum.

South Tuggeranong managed to score in return but it wasn’t enough as Goulburn claimed the win.

Player of the Match: Jamie Cowling (Goulburn Stockmen)

Under 11s

Zone 3

Bungendore Tigers Orange 40 d Belconnen United White 12

Bungendore got off to the perfect start with a try in the first twenty seconds before adding their second try only minutes later.

The Tigers continued their try scoring form as they piled on the tries to race to a 28-0 halftime lead.

Belconnen United White returned to the field energized in the second half and managed two tries in an even second half.

However, Bungendore’s strong first half showing was too much as they ran out 40-12 winners.

Player of the Match: Henry Meggit (Bungendore Tigers Orange)

Zone 2

Belconnen United Black 38 d Crookwell Green Devils 24

Belconnen United Black and Crookwell Green Devils went toe to toe at the start of the match as both teams traded early tries.

Belconnen managed two tries to grab more momentum, but Crookwell managed to hit back before the break to move within one try.

However, Belconnen managed to keep their noses in front to secure a 38-24 win.

Player of the Match: Sam Chapman (Belconnen United Black)

Zone 1

Goulburn Stockmen Blue 32 d Valley Dragons Red 24

The Goulburn Stockmen opened the scoring before the Valley Dragons hit back to level the scores.

However, the Dragons comeback was short-lived as Goulburn replied immediately before adding another try after halftime.

The Dragons kept persisting but couldn’t close the gap as the sides traded tries.

Player of the Match: Mitchell Ezzy (Goulburn Stockmen Blue)

Under 12s

Zone 2

West Belconnen Blue 24 d Queanbeyan United Blue 22

West Belconnen started at blistering pace with two early tries, with second coming courtesy of a pin point cross-field kick.

Queanbeyan United persevered and were rewarded with a try of their own but West Belconnen hit back immediately and took the lead into halftime.

Queanbeyan started the stronger of the two sides after the break and levelled the scores at 18-18 with ten minutes remaining.

West Belconnen hit the front with five minutes remaining but Queanbeyan scored a try to close the gap to two points.

However, the conversion went right of the posts which allowed West Belconnen to claim the premiership.

Player of the Match: Jamieson Norris (West Belconnen Blue)

Zone 1

Woden Weston Rams Blues 24 d Tuggeranong Buffaloes 22

The battle between Tuggeranong and Woden Weston was hard fought with both sides trading tries in the first half.

However, Woden’s proficiency with the boot gave them a two point lead at halftime.

The two sides continued to trade tries after the break but Tuggeranong managed to sneak ahead in the final few minutes.

That wasn’t the end of the drama though as Woden Weston scored right on fulltime to clinch the match and the premiership.

Player of the Match: Grace Lyons (Woden Weston Rams Blue)

U13s

Zone 2

Belconnen United Black 30 d Gungahlin Bulls Silver 6

Belconnen United Black got off to an ideal start as they scored within the opening five minutes in the western corner.

Gungahlin ground their way back into the match but an error allowed Belconnen to capitalise and enter the break with a 10-0 lead.

Belconnen scored one minute after the restart to extend their lead before scoring another three tries later in the half.

The Bulls continued to toil away and were rewarded with a late try under the posts.

Player of the Match: Jye Smith (Belconnen United Black)

CRRL SPONSORS